Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

 

Terms of Use

General
All products and services of North by Northwest are subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable agreements governing their use. The terms are to be read by you together with any terms, conditions or disclaimers provided on the products, and in the pages of our website. In the event of any conflict, the terms provided in the pages of the website will govern.

The information, material and content provided in the pages of our website may be changed at any time without notice. Changes may be made at any time without notice by updating this posting. By using our website, you agree to review these terms regularly and your continued access or use of our website will mean that you agree to any changes.

Internet E-Mail
Any unprotected e-mail communication over the Internet is, as with communication via any other medium (such as cell phones and regular post office mail), not confidential, subject to possible interception or loss, and is also subject to possible alteration. We do not encourage anyone to send personal or financial information to us. North by Northwest is not responsible for and will not be liable to you or anyone else for any damages in connection with an e-mail sent by you to North by Northwest or an e-mail sent by North by Northwest to you at your request. North by Northwest is compliant with provisions set out under CASL guidelines mandated by the CRTC. All consent to contact has been expressed as outlined in CASL guidelines. Recipients are given full ability to unsubscribe from future electronic communications.

Collection of Personal Email Information
North by Northwest is compliant with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation. (CASL) When providing an email address for newsletter purposes, you agree to receiving electronic material (CEMs) outlining current North by Northwest promotional activity. You can at any time opt out of receiving this material by using the unsubscribe feature on any company electronic communication. North by Northwest will not sell or distribute your personal email address to any third party or affiliate. All electronic communication that you will receive from North by Northwest will clearly identify us as the sender with appropriate contact information in the form of addresses, telephone number, and directing URL addresses.

 

No Endorsements
We do not endorse or approve of any third parties or their advice, opinions, information, products or services, expressed or implied by any Information. When third party hyperlinks are provided on this website, they are provided for convenience purposes only do not necessarily reflect endorsement.

 

Privacy

At North by Northwest your privacy and information security is of utmost concern. All information and communications shared with us is considered privileged. We will never share, transmit or sell your personal information with any third party. North by Northwest provides you with a safe and secure shopping experience. Our shopping cart functions are encrypted and secure using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Please never transmit any personal information to us via non secure methods.

Personal Information

All personal information shared with North by Northwest will be used to verify orders and credit card/payment information. North by Northwest does not store any credit card information on file as it is used to only process the transaction.  This information will also be used to ensure prompt and accurate delivery of the purchase to you. North by Northwest reserves the right to use personal information to statistically examine their customer base and business performance. Our goal is to provide the best in consumer service and available product assortment. North by Northwest strictly controls access to your personal information. Employees are forbidden to share or transmit this information with any outside individuals or organizations. Personal information is securely stored and protected. To comply with law, North by Northwest will co-operate with law enforcement officials. Any stored personal or account information gathered by North by Northwest may be shared with these officials in an investigation.

Consent

By using the North by Northwest website, you are consenting to the collection and use of personal and account information by 913675 Ontario Inc., operating as North by Northwest.

Contact us Regarding Terms of Use or Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding our website privacy policy please contact us at  ecommerce@northbynorthwest.ca




Trusted SSL Certificate